Privacy Notice

Walker Love is aware of the importance of managing your personal data, in accordance with current legislation and industry standards. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Reference Number: Z5326407).

Please refer to the following Q&A which explains how we intend to process your personal data.

Who is the Data Controller and how can you contact them?

In the context of the service of legal documents and enforcement of court orders, investigations and enquiries, debt recovery activities, including collecting arrears of Local Government taxation, the Data Controller is the individual client or their agent, who instruct us.

Why the personal data is needed and how it will be used?

The principal reason for holding your data is to ensure that we can effect service of documents, enforce court orders or contact and communicate with you as quickly and conveniently as possible. Typically this will be initiated by written correspondence, possible telephone contact, SMS and/or consented email.

Other than your name and address, the information which may be incorporated in our communications will relate to the nature, value and source of any debt or other matter in which we are instructed.

If we are authorised or instructed to undertake enquiries or investigations, proceed with service or enforcement, following the issue of a court decree or other similar court order, this is likely to result in the collation of additional, relevant personal information such as telephone numbers, e-mail address, employment, bank or other intelligence to assist in the recovery process.

Where the personal information will be shared and with whom?

We may share your personal information with our client or their instructing agent, the Scottish Courts Service and other relevant stakeholders, involved with the proper administration of your account, be it in relation to the service of documents, enforcement of court orders, warrants or debt collection activity.

How long the Data will be kept?

In respect of debt recovery activities, we will retain your data for as long as we are actively managing your case file. As soon as the debt is paid in full, or we are instructed to cancel recovery action, then we will delete your personal information as soon as practically possible.

In the event that you owe a recurring debt, such as multiple years of Council Tax, Non-Domestic Rates, Business Improvement District Scheme (BIDS) and Parking Fines, then we will retain your personal information, until such times as all individual debts have been settled or otherwise extinguished.

In respect of enquiries or investigations, service of legal documents and or enforcement of court orders, we will retain your personal information for 2 years from the date we were last actively involved with the case or such other period determined by legislation or industry compliance guidance.

Will the Data be used for profiling or to make any automated decisions?

We may undertake enquires and profiling activities to establish whether or not it would be appropriate to proceed with litigation or enforcement. To do this, we may use third party credit reference agencies to obtain a better understanding of your current financial circumstances. This process will be managed by trained and experienced agents with no reliance on automated decision-making processes. Please refer to the following link – https://www.callcredit.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice.

Correction of personal information

If you become aware that any of the information which we hold about you is out of date or otherwise inaccurate, then please make contact by email DPA@walkerlove.com or write to Data Protection, Walker Love, 16 Royal Exchange Square Glasgow G1 3AB.

How to obtain a copy of your personal information

To obtain a copy of your personal information (this is constituted as a Subject Access Request – SAR), please make contact by email DPA@walkerlove.com or write to Subject Access Request, Walker Love, 16 Royal Exchange Square Glasgow G1 3AB. There is no charge for obtaining a SAR, however, please note that we will require proof of your identity before releasing this information.